Sandgate(94of114).jpg

Privacy Policy

Wild Harvest Co Privacy Policy

Effective August 2019

Wild Harvest Co respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we
make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed
to third parties, and the security measures used by Wild Harvest Co to help protect your personal
information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

Why and when Wild Harvest Co collects your information

Wild Harvest Co collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to
face, over the phone or through our partners. In most cases, the personal information Wild Harvest
Co will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and
also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full
name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant
additional details.

Wild Harvest Co makes limited use of cookies and web storage on this website. A cookie is a small
message given to your web browser (on the device you are using) by our web server in order to store
information about user preferences. We also use cookies to track your interaction with our website,
personalise your experience on our website and provide information on our product offerings through
content networks across the internet (such as tailored advertising to you). HTML5 web storage is
similar to a cookie, but allows enhanced functionality and capability of data storing and use when you
utilise our website. You always have the option to disable cookies and/or HTML5 web storage by
turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.
Additionally, you can install a browser add-on and opt-out of interaction recording which will limit this
tracking functionality and opt-out of tailored advertising programs.

How Wild Harvest Co uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision
to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices,
system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services, improve existing services,
develop new services, perform research and analysis associated with your services. We also use the
information to provide you with special offers, promotions, newsletters or invitations to events. All our
marketing communications will contain an unsubscribe function. You can use that function to opt-out
of our marketing at any time.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain
our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation
which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Wild Harvest Co maintains a strict policy that we will not supply your personal information to any third
party without your prior consent. If for any reason we are required to share your personal information
with a third party, we will first seek your consent in writing accompanied by a detailed explanation of
why the information is required. If you do not consent, we will not share your personal information.

Accuracy / Access

If you’ve moved, changed phone numbers or email address, please let us know. If you want to know
what information we hold of yours, if you believe that we may hold other personal information about
you which is inaccurate or if you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have
provided, please let us know. Subject to our obligation to retain your personal information for the 
purposes of providing services to you, you may also contact us to request erasure of your personal
data.

If you have any complaints or queries about our Privacy Policy, please email us at
info@wildharvestco.com.au.

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is
no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Wild Harvest
Co.

At Wild Harvest Co we treat your data with the utmost security and use a range of technologies and
policies including firewalls and access controls and restrictions to ensure that your data is secured not
only from access and visibility but also from unauthorised alteration or erasure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the
unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication ID.

Retention of Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary. We will need to retain your data for
as long as you have an account with us and will keep your data while your account is active and for a
reasonable period afterwards to ensure we are able to properly deal with any enquiries. We will also
need to retain data in order to comply with our legal obligations such as compliance with tax laws.

Notifiable Data Breach

From 22 February 2018, a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to individuals must be
reported to those affected and also to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
A data breach happens when personal information is accessed or released without authorisation, or is
lost. Serious harm may include physical, financial, emotional, psychological or reputational harm. We
have procedures in place to ensure that a data breach is properly identified, assessed, contained and
reported if necessary.

Changes

Wild Harvest Co may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our
privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.